320 Gold SW Suite 1125 Albuquerque NM 87102 US
[…] ![]() |
Most people would agree that parents
should be financially responsible for their children at least to the best of
their abilities. Child support amounts can be modified if situations warrant. In
most jurisdictions and New Mexico is no exception, child support can be
modified whenever there is a change in circumstances. The parent alleging the
change in circumstances has the burden of proving that there has been a
"significant change in circumstances." In New Mexico, anytime there is a
significant change in custody, you should have an attached child support
worksheet. § 40-4-11.4(A) NMSA 1978 provides: "A court may modify a child
support obligation upon a showing of material and substantial changes in
circumstances subsequent to the adjudication of the pre-existing order. There
shall be a presumption of material and substantial changes in circumstances if
application of the child support guidelines in §40-4-11.1 NMSA 1978 would
result in a deviation upward or downward of more than twenty percent of the
existing child support obligation and the petition for modification is filed
more than one year after the filing of the pre-existing order." A 20% change in support and a
year wait are fairly significant changes for a Court to entertain a child
support modification. Generally, if any moderately significant provision of
child custody changes, then the court will also draft a new child support
worksheet.